St. Rita Track and Field Outdoor Team Records

(F.A.T. Only For 100,110, 200m)

100m

10.39, Keith Thomas, IHSA State Meet (Prelims) 1984* (2nd Place 10.51 in finals)

10.56, Tony Simmons, IHSA State Meet 1992* (3rd Place)

10.78, Dennis Crump, IHSA State Meet 1997* (2nd Place)

10.84, Treston Forbes, IHSA 3A Sectional 2013*

10.89, Anthony Davis, CCL Meet 2011*

10.92, Mark Bonds, IHSA 3A Sectional 2011*

11.14, Julian Crum, IHSA 3A Sectional 2011*

11.19, Javier Green, H-F Invitational 2010*

11.24, Kendall Perkins, IHSA State Prelims 1998*

11.33, Ryan Price, CCL Meet 2012*

200m

21.58, Tony Simmons, IHSA State Meet 1993* (State Champion)

21.77, Treston Forbes, IHSA State Prelims 2014 [5th place, 2013 State Meet]

21.93, Dennis Crump, IHSA State Finals 1997 (3rd Place)

22.13, Anthony Davis, CCL Meet 2011*

22.38, Kendall Perkins, IHSA State Prelims 1998* (8th Place ’97, 6th place ‘98)

22.69, D’Vante Glenn, Belleville West Invitational, 2015

22.91, Julian Crum, CCL Meet 2013*

23.04, Ron Mazique, IHSA State Prelims, 2001*

23.31, Ryan Price, CCL Meet 2012*

23.42, Kurt Roberts Jr., Jim Arnold Invite 2015

400m

49.64, Jonathon Daniel, IHSA AA Sectionals, 2005#

50.14, Michael Staudacher, 1983#

50.85, Tyler Johnson, CCL Meet, 2015

51.07, Cyris Stallworth, IHSA State Prelims, 1999

51.30, Dan Dwyer, Hillcrest Hawk Classic, 2012

54.31, Louis Cox, F/S CCL Meet, 2015

54.39, Jake Golding, CCL Meet, 2012

54.79, Kyle Schaffer, F/S CCL Meet, 2015

800m

1:56.4, Kwame Foucher, 1992

2:02.7, Brendan Schmitt, Winston-Brown Invite, 2014

2:07.8, Albert Alfano, CCL Meet, 2012

2:10.9, Brendan Rafferty, CCL Meet, 2012

2:11.08, Nick Martone, CCL Meet, 2015

2:11.25, Sherman McLawhorn, CCL Meet, 2015

2:17.60, Dan Dwyer, CCL Meet, 2010

2:19.55, Justin Carrizales, F/S CCL Meet, 2012

1600m

4:39.24, Peter Schaible, IHSA State Meet, 2012

4:54.3,   Albert Alfano, CCL Meet, 2012

5:11.8,   Brendan Rafferty, CCL Meet, 2012

3200m

9:27.14, John Herlihy, 1983

9:50.08, Peter Schaible, CCL Meet, 2012

11:18.6, Anton Thauer, CCL Meet, 2012

110m High Hurdles

14.40, Eric Walker, IHSA State Prelims 2015 (8th Place)

15.39, Brandon Gaston, IHSA 3A Lyons Sectional 2013*

15.85, Tyrique Thomas, Belleville West Invite 2015

15.96, Theo Phipps, Jim Arnold Invite 2015

300m Intermediate Hurdles

37.14, Steve Kirwin, IHSA AA State Prelims, 1983 (4th place; Low Hurdles)#

39.17, Sean Charles, IHSA State Meet, 1997 (4th place)

41.47, Eric Walker, CCL Meet, 2015

44.04, Herrada, 1993#

45.66, Greg Isaac, CCL Meet, 2015

45.93, Tyrique Thomas, CCL Meet, 2015

4x100m Relay

42.64, (Woods, Cooper, Walker, Tony Simmons), 1992#

4x200m Relay

1:29.04, (Tony Simmons, Woods, Jim Callaghan, Jones), 1993#

1:29.16, (Ron Mazique, Darius Shines, Kendall Perkins, Brandon Fields), State Finals, 1999 [6th Place]

4x400m Relay

3:24.94, (Griggs, Cloud, Woods, Ken Szymborski), 1993#

4x800m Relay

8:27.14, (Drummond, Armour, Cruz, Herrera), 1991#

High Jump

6’5,    Byron Jackson, 1992

6'2,    Tony Hicks, CCL Meet, 2012

5’6,    David Smith, CCL Meet, 2010

5'4,    Louis Cox, CCL F/S Meet, 2015

5'4,    Dion Bobo, 2010

5'2,    Dexter Warren, CCL F/S Meet, 2015

5'0,    Thomas Stacker, CCL F/S, 2013

Long Jump

22’8 ¼  Giles Travis, IHSA AA Sectional Meet, 2000 (8th place at State)*

22’8     Ahmad Merritt, IHSA State Meet, 1994 (7th place)

22’6 ¾    Ernest Green, IHSA State Meet, 2007 (4th place)

22’4    Kenny Saffold, IHSA State Meet, 2004

21’10¾ Qahhar Davis, IHSA State Meet, 2005

21’9 ¾  Cody Leach, IHSA State Meet, 2012 (7th place)

21’9½   Mark Bonds, CCL Meet, 2011*

21'2,    Keith Thomas, IHSA AA Sectional, 1984

20’11    Theo Phipps, IHSA 3A Lyons Sectional, 2015*

20’9    Brandon Gaston, F/S CCL Meet, 2013

Triple Jump

46’9 ¼, Ernest Green, IHSA State Meet, 2007 (3rd place)

46’5 ¾, Cody Leach, IHSA State Meet, 2012 (3rd Place)*

45’0,      Qahhar Davis, IHSA AA Sectional, 2005*

42’6    Tom Conley, IHSA AA Sectional, 2001*

42’4     Tommy Payne, 1982

42’3,     Mitch Saffold, H-F Invitational, 2010*

42’3.     Giles Travis, IHSA AA Sectional, 1999*

Shot Put

58’5     Tom Knoebel, 1981 (5th Place in 1980 State Meet)

50’6     Bruce Gaston, Schaumburg Invite, 2009

43’3     Terrance Roberts, Windy City Relays, 2014

42’11,  Jordan Sodipo, Gene Ward Invite, 2009

42’6,    Shakir Spells, IHSA State Meet, 2012

40’11    Nick Demma, Jim Arnold Invite, 2010

37’2,    Jake Donovan, CCL Meet, 2012

Discus

169’4, Tristan Geiger, IHSA State Meet 1993 (2nd Place)

153’3, Bruce Gaston, CCL Meet 2010

149’5, Tom Byrne, IHSA AA Sectional, 1999

126’4, Tom Schofield, CCL Meet, 2010

121’2, Shakir Spells, CCL Meet, 2012

116’11, Jake Donovan, CCL Meet,  2012

105’11, Terrance Roberts, CCL Meet, 2015